Skip Navigation LinksResults


WESTERN REGION CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

The first edition of the Western Region Club Championships is in the book, and, according to race director Rick Kapala, “it was a great weekend.”


Staged last weekend at Galena Lodge, the three-event series consisted of individual classic races, terrain park and club relays with a mixed technical and gender format. The series attracted roughly 80 skiers from the Western Region ages U14 to U20.


“Typical bluebird Sun Valley conditions: blue skies, brilliant sunshine and great snow conditions.  Thanks to Galena Lodge and the Blaine County Recreation District for their support,” Kapala said.


Park City NSF garnered Top Western Team, followed by Bridger Bowl of Bozeman in second and Sugar Bowl Academy of Truckee, Calif. in third place. 


RESULTS 

WCC FINAL Club Standings

WCC Classic/Terrain Course Results

WCC Relay Results



Devo Triathlon, by Kelley Sinnott 


The SVSEF XC Lake Creek and Croy Devo Teams held their end of the season “Devo Triathlon” and awards BBQ.  It was a beautiful day at the Lake Creek trails with a great turnout from Devo Skiers and Parents. Skiers participated in 3 events on Saturday, an obstacle course, a flying downhill, and skate sprint.  All Devo team members are recognized by coaches with an award that encompasses their personal strengths.  This year the awards were the; “Go Getter Award”, “Poetry in Motion Award”, “Smiles for Miles Award”, “Love to Ski Award”, “Improved Skier Award”, “Get R Done Award”, and the “Coaches Award”.  All 80 Devo Team members did well this season and really impressed the coaches with their ability to adapt in tough snow and training conditions, they are a really fun group of kids and we loved having them as part of the SVSEF XC family.  


Team Awards

Go Getter: James Carlin, Zander Douglas, Alexander Guylay, Sammy Smith, Dylan Benson, Holden Archie, Fisher Gardner, Mats Radl-Jones, Jodie Willow Maguire, River Shepard, Kye Harned, West Gardner. 


Poetry in Motion: Ridge Dirksmeier, Noelle LaFleur, Annika Vandenberg, Oliver Wiedemann, Gina Greenberg, Luci Ludwig, Enzo Lutz, Alex Shafer. 


Smiles for Miles: Crosby Boe, Marcella Fischer, Liesl Gerlach, Lilia Page, Alec Wiedemann, Paige DeHart, Ruby Gardner, Liv Nelson, Ripley Scales, Kaia Wolfrom. 


Coaches Award: Berkeley Canfield, Lily Hogan, Gretel Huss, Svea Leidecker, Thomas DeKlotz, Dawson Torres, Quinn Closser, Meg Keating, Sebi Radl-Jones, Eric Parris. 


Love to Ski: Logan Smith, Bel Clayton, Willi DeWolfe, Whitney Janotta, Anabel Viesturs, Blake DeHart, Willa Laski, Skylar Maguire, Luca Mathieu, Calvin Miller, Anneka Thompson. 


Improved Skier: Trent Baker, Lucy Carter, Sarah Ewing, Lucy Lamoureux, Isabelle Thompson, Tatum Ware, Maeve Bailey, Fisher Albright. Ryan Carnes, Josephine Gilman, Maya Lutz, Azia Mathieu, Emma Pietsch. 


Get R Done: Priya Merchant, Ethan Hunt, Skade Quesnel, Scarlet Rixon, Carson Vogel, Elise Buchanan, Max Svigdal, Gabby Bloomfield, Anja Grover, Finn Wolfrom, Solee Kirk. 


Devo Triathlon Results 

2014 Downhill Results

2014 Obstacle Results

2014 Skate Results



From coach Kelley Sinnott: 

This past weekend Feb 21-23, 51 SVSEF XC team athletes traveled to the Utah Olympic Park in Park City, Utah, for the Intermountain Youth Ski Championships. This series is geared toward the younger racers and is considered to be the ‘big’ race series of the year for these younger competitors. 


SVSEF skiers ages ranged from 8-13 yrs old (U10-U14) many of whom were traveling to their first every away competition. Racers competed in three events over two days; a  mass start skate distance race, an obstacle course and a  individual start classic distance race with distances varying by age class. The race courses were wound around the bottom of the 2010 Olympic ski jumps and would be considered  very challenging for any skier with an especially tough downhill and long difficult climb.  Sun Valley skiers represented well with many notching personal bests over the course of the weekend.  


Highlights for the weekend include a top five podium sweep by the U12 girls in the obstacle course and a top three podium sweep by the U12 girls in the skate race [Anja Jensen 1, Logan Smith 2, Svea Leidecker 3, Eva Grover 5].  


As a coach I have to say though that the thing that stands out in my mind about the weekend weren’t necessarily the results but the attitudes and behavior of the SVSEF kids, they were positive, hard working, fun, and encouraging, they really came together as a team and represented themselves and SVSEF well!  Their skiing and classy behavior made me very proud!



Full results can be found at www.summittiming.com also feel free to email me with questions, U12 girls skate podium attached




Papoose Club Nordic Cup (Results from the Idaho Mountain Express)

Sunday, February 9, 2014

Sun Valley Nordic Center

 

Forty-one young cross-country skiers celebrated the new snow while participating in the eighth annual Papoose Club Nordic Cup event under sunny skies on Sunday at Sun Valley Nordic Center.

The free event, introduced in 2007 as a Nordic complement to the Papoose Cup Kindercup alpine races for kids, was for kids in classes from ages 5-and-under to 12-13. The Papoose Club Kindercup is set for Sunday, March 9 at Dollar Mountain.

 

Nordic Cup results by class follow, with times in minutes and seconds:

     · Girls’ ages 12-13, skate: 1—Madeline Austin 6:47. 2—Karsyn Gerringa 8:57.

     · Boys’ 12-13, skate: 1—Johnny Hagenbuch 5:00. 2—Luke Dean 5:34. 3—Aiden Burchmore 6:07. 4—Carter Gerringa 7:08.

     · Girls’ 10-11, skate: 1—Kate Horowitz 6:05. 2—Luci Ludwig 6:15. 3—Willa Laski 7:13. 4—Noelle LaFleur 7:33. 5—Maya Lutz 7:49. 6—Peri O’Connell 10:00.

     · Boys’ 10-11, skate: 1—Kai Nelson 5:54. 2—Oliver Wiedemann 6:05. 3—Sebi Radl-Jones 6:22. 4—Alex Shafer 6:32. 5—Skylar Maguire 7:06. 6—Fisher Gardner 7:26.

     · Girls’ 8-9, skate: 1—Jodie Maguire 4:22. 2—Anika Vandenburgh 4:35. 3—Gretel Huss 4:37. 4—Gina Greenberg 4:50. 5—Hazel Ludwig 6:03. 6—Lilia Page 6:07. 7—Ruby Gardner 6:29.

     · Boys’ 7-8, skate: 1—Enzo Lutz 4:18. 2—Luca Mathieu 5:01. 3—Aidan Long 5:14. 4—West Gardner 5:16. 5—Nate Dabney 5:46.

     · Girls’ 6-7: 1—Lucy Lamoureux 3:56. 2—Sarah Olsen 5:45. 3—Brookie Olsen 7:10.

     · Boys’ 6-7: 1—Ozzy O’Connell 2:14. 2—Riley Siegel 8:09.

     · Girls’ 5-and-under, classic: 1—Torin Vandenbergh 1:41. 2—Josephine Renner 2:53.

     · Boys’ 5-and-under, classic: 1—Levi Renner 1:50. 2—William Hubbard 2:23. 3—Duncan Fryberger 2:44. 4—Bailey Kurtz 6:44.




SVSEF 2013  Cross Country Ski Team Awards


Prep and Comp Team

SVSEF Cross Country Director Rick Kapala said, “The SVSEF Cross Country Team just had their annual year end awards and we had a great turnout. The kids told many great stories and the parents were amused by many of the misadventures of the J2 boys.

Thanks to all the parents, coaches, team sponsors and partners and SVSEF staff and BOD for their support of the team this past year.”

Prep Team Awards

Coaches Award

Boy: Keene Morowitz                     Girl: Ellie Gorham

Most Improved

Boy: Johnny Hagenbuch                 Girls: Katherine Estep and Madeline Austin

Most Inspirational (voted by team)

Boy: Jorgen Lawrence                    Girl: Ella Wolter

Outstanding Skiers:

Boy: Cooper Roquet                       Girl: Ella Wolter

Comp Team Awards

Coaches Award

Boy: Carter Ros                                Girl: Cheyanne Stopol

Most Improved

Boy: Tom Gillespie                          Girl: Grace Gorham

Most Inspirational

Boy: Jake Adicoff                             Girl: Maggie Williams

Outstanding Skier

Boy:  Zach Williams                         Girls: Laurel Fiddler and Maggie Williams

Engl Award Winners

Boys: Jake Adicoff and Ketchum Wilt         Girl: Maranda Stopol

The Nardo Winner:  Andrew Graves




USSA Junior Nationals

Fairbanks, Alaska, March 8-16, 2013

http://summittiming.com/races/race_results.php


2013 Devo Triathlon

Skate ResultsFlying Downhill ResultsObstacle Course Results


Junior National Qualifiers

Bogus Basin, Idaho, February 16-17, 2013

Complete results


Junior National Qualifiers

Soldier Hollow, Utah, February 2-3, 2013

Complete results  


Junior National Qualifiers

Bozeman, Montana, January 19-20, 2013

Complete Results

 

US Nationals

Soldier Hollow, UT 1/2-1/8 2013

Complete Results

 

Prairie Creek Snowmaker Classic

@ Baker Creek! 1/5/2013

4km kids results             13km short distance results                  26km long distance results


IMD Series Opener

Lake Creek Training Center

12/22 3.2km Prologue Results    12/23 Classic Mass Start Results


FIS World Cup

Canmore, Canada, December 13-16, 2012

http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?cal_suchsector=CC&event_id=31849

 

Winterstart

Galena Lodge, December 9, 2012

2.5km Results    5km Results    10km Results

 

From Rick Kapala, "A throng of enthusiastic cross country skiers were greeted at Galena Lodge by a cold morning as they prepped for first local ski race of the winter. Temps hovered at -5F as skiers arrived and the start was pushed back to 10:30 am to allow for some extra time for the sun to warm the day.  Three distances were offered; a 2.5 km for Youth skiers 13 and under, and a 5km and 10km for juniors and adults.  The technique was skating with starts of 4 skiers per wave. The 2.5 km was won by Lily Brunelle on the Gals side, followed closely by Ella Wolter while Keene Morawitz outpaced  Cooper Roquet for the guys 2.5km win.  In the 5km , SVSEF Standouts Laurel Fiddler and Maranda Stopol went 1 -2 and Muffy Ritz looking sharp in new race suit in third for the 5km.  Former Junior now racing as an Old Timer Dave Vanderpool won the Mens 5km followed closely by SVSEF J2 boys Eli Jensen(2) and Peter Wolter (3). In the Men’s 10km action, it was all SVSEF Gold Team with Patrick Johnson winning followed by teammate Matt Gelso and SV Post Grad Kevin Bolger in 3rd. For the women, Brooke Hovey has started her 2012/13 campaign looking fit as she bested SVSEF Gold Teamer Alexa Turzian(2nd) and former US Olympian Nancy Fiddler 3rd) in the 10km.

Thanks to the BCRD for the usual great job of trail prep, thanks to Galena Lodge for the great venue and Don Shepler for the Killer Cake! and Thanks to all the SVSEF Parent Volunteers for their help running the race."


Supertour races:

Midwest Super Tours

Mikey Sinnott, Matt Gelso and Kevin Bolger competing in the Tour de Twin Cities.

complete results 


West Yellowstone Supter Tour complete results

Highlights included: In the distance race; Laurel Fiddler 3rd Jr girl, Jake Adicoff 6th J1 guy and Maranda Stopol 24th overall, Gold Team Members also dominated the podium Matt Gelso was 2nd, Mikey Sinnott was 3rd and Chelsea Holmes was 2nd in their respective 9km Skate Races.  Kevin Boldger had a great Saturday with a win in the Jr sprint qualifier.

 

Bozeman Super Tour Complete results

3 days of racing meant 2 sprint races and a distance race for both SVSEF Gold Team members and Juniors.  Highlights included: Reid Pletcher 1st in skate sprint, Mikey Sinnott 3rd in 15km classic (1st American) Chelsea Holmes as 2nd in the classic distance, Alexa Turzian was 8th.  Amongst the Juniors Kevin Boldger was the 1st Jr in the classic distance, Laural Fiddler was 2nd in the Jr classic sprint final, and Maranda Stopol was 4th.